CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80320

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Italy. Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated July 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gordon and Ferguson of Delaware, located in Plymouth, MN. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style B0685 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, lightweight jersey fabric that measures 35 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B0685 is similar to a T-shirt and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style B0685 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Style B0685 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division